Timmay

Anti-Teleport Issue Incorrect Speed

12 posts in this topic

So I have a few players that fly a lot, and they kept having issues with perceived desync. I just figured it was on their end but after looking at the infiSTAR logs I see it was infiSTAR doing it. They where flying helos and doing gun runs. As they gain speed they would stutter and in the logs it shows the max speed of an Apache as being (off the top of my head) like 300kmh, but if you ever flown a helo you can go much faster than the max speed, up into the mid 500s. This happens on quite a few helos. I don't know where you pull the information from but the more I tested the more discrepancies I found. After turning off the anti-tp all my players have stopped complaining about "server lag" when it was in fact infiSTAR thinking they were teleporting. Maybe a future feature would be to disable the anti tp while a player is in a jet or helo? For now I had to disable the teleport feature in infiSTAR.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What version do you run?

If Halo spawn is enabled - it's not running AntiTp on that player.

Also in the Jet (or other vehicles) the anti teleport only runs on the driver/pilot

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Advertisement

@infiSTAR I run the latest all the time, this was about 2 weeks ago and I just noticed it when I was going through my to-do list today. It also showed up in the logs with something along the lines of player blah, is in vehicle blah (then a speed it is rated for) and then it listed actual recorded speed and showed a position change. Halo spawn is enabled as well, always has been.

Even if halo spawn was disabled, which it was not, the speeds it listed for the vehicles as being the correct speeds was wrong, and that's my main point. You can go much faster then the rated speed of most all helos.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

seen why and fixed it - will be testing it with a full server b4 release

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

i have latest infistar version , but i cant still TP players by admin panel . Admin panel thinks that player try to hack and tp him back ( it stay log in hacklog ) . I have this problem on vanilla server too . And some little problem with gamma when using heal ( F7 ) 

Edited by point

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, infiSTAR said:

seen why and fixed it - will be testing it with a full server b4 release

Thank You.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/6/2016 at 11:02 AM, point said:

i have latest infistar version , but i cant still TP players by admin panel . Admin panel thinks that player try to hack and tp him back ( it stay log in hacklog ) . I have this problem on vanilla server too . And some little problem with gamma when using heal ( F7 ) 

I released it a few hours ago, after you made this post :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Infistar you are the best ))) love you !!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/6/2016 at 2:16 AM, infiSTAR said:

What version do you run?

If Halo spawn is enabled - it's not running AntiTp on that player.

Also in the Jet (or other vehicles) the anti teleport only runs on the driver/pilot

 0:25:12 "<infiSTAR.de>ANTI_TP| Punisher | Punisher(xxxxx) | 0h 19min 44s | POTENTIAL-TP-REVERTED#1: Moved 79m in 0.329956s (from [3102.2,10941,9.48838] to [3053.67,10879.3,11.0456]). TopSpeed of Exile_Boat_MotorBoat_Police is 80 speed was 856.79. Player FPS: 33.7553. Alive for 1051.38s   [16-Jun-2016 01-56-44 - v0050B]"
 0:25:12 "<infiSTAR.de>ANTI_TP| Punisher | Punisher(xxxxx) | 0h 19min 44s | POTENTIAL-TP-REVERTED#1: Moved 78m in 0.384033s (from [3053.67,10879.3,11.0456] to [3102.11,10941,9.56307]). TopSpeed of Exile_Boat_MotorBoat_Police is 80 speed was 735.59. Player FPS: 23.3577. Alive for 1051.76s   [16-Jun-2016 01-56-44 - v0050B]"

 

^So that is likely a false-positive then? Freaks me out seeing warnings like that :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, TurboDude555 said:

 0:25:12 "<infiSTAR.de>ANTI_TP| Punisher | Punisher(xxxxx) | 0h 19min 44s | POTENTIAL-TP-REVERTED#1: Moved 79m in 0.329956s (from [3102.2,10941,9.48838] to [3053.67,10879.3,11.0456]). TopSpeed of Exile_Boat_MotorBoat_Police is 80 speed was 856.79. Player FPS: 33.7553. Alive for 1051.38s   [16-Jun-2016 01-56-44 - v0050B]"
 0:25:12 "<infiSTAR.de>ANTI_TP| Punisher | Punisher(xxxxx) | 0h 19min 44s | POTENTIAL-TP-REVERTED#1: Moved 78m in 0.384033s (from [3053.67,10879.3,11.0456] to [3102.11,10941,9.56307]). TopSpeed of Exile_Boat_MotorBoat_Police is 80 speed was 735.59. Player FPS: 23.3577. Alive for 1051.76s   [16-Jun-2016 01-56-44 - v0050B]"

 

^So that is likely a false-positive then? Freaks me out seeing warnings like that :P

Hmm. Not really a false positive. My player was actually going the speed it recorded him going and correctly identified his potential TP as the settings were just off. TP in a boat is different because of how it views the seafloor as ground level so I would assume desync or a strange way to cheat. If I see stuff like this I just monitor the player and pay attention to their ping and desync in game.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Advertisement

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.